Block error in Shutdown block

Discussions involving programming in ExtendSim.
Post Reply
wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill
Block error in Shutdown block

Post by wgaskill » Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:13 am

I am having an error pop up on every simulation - It is an error associated with a Shutdown block. It appears to be happening
when a value is added to the TBF/TTR log table. Is there a known problem with this log table?

davek
Posts:75
Joined:Thu Apr 27, 2000 12:00 am
First Name:Dave
Last Name:Krahl

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by davek » Wed Aug 24, 2016 11:57 am

What is the error?

Dave

wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by wgaskill » Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:05 pm

The error is attacked
Attachments
ErrorMsg.jpg
ErrorMsg.jpg (38.57KiB)Viewed 11682 times

nastasiaj
Posts:5
Joined:Mon May 01, 2000 12:00 am
First Name:Anthony
Last Name:Nastasi

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by nastasiaj » Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:54 pm

What version of ExtendSim are you using?

wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by wgaskill » Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:55 pm

Extendsim AT 9.2

wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by wgaskill » Fri Aug 26, 2016 8:47 am

Is this a known error? If not, why is this occurring?

davek
Posts:75
Joined:Thu Apr 27, 2000 12:00 am
First Name:Dave
Last Name:Krahl

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by davek » Fri Aug 26, 2016 8:12 pm

I saw that Anthony from Imagine That had chimed in so I thought he would be in contact with you.

Try deleting and re-adding the blocks. Sometimes that fixes a problem like this. It may be that something was interrupted during initialization and not all of the data structures are set up.

I don't know of any problems with the downtime connector on the Activity. However, if you can post a model that illustrates the error, I will be happy to look at it.

Dave Krahl
Kromite LLC

wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by wgaskill » Wed Aug 31, 2016 1:35 pm

This has to be a problem with the block, because I have 8 of them, and the error occurs at different times, in different Shutdown blocks, each time I run the model.

nastasiaj
Posts:5
Joined:Mon May 01, 2000 12:00 am
First Name:Anthony
Last Name:Nastasi

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by nastasiaj » Thu Sep 01, 2016 10:41 am

Please send me a model demonstrating this problem to anthonyn@extendsim.com.

Thanks.

wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by wgaskill » Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:22 am

As you can see in the attached document, the error occurs in various Shutdown blocks at different times. Is there a memory issue here? - as in the logging crashes because the model is out of memory?
Attachments
Doc1.docx
(195.92KiB)Downloaded 246 times

davek
Posts:75
Joined:Thu Apr 27, 2000 12:00 am
First Name:Dave
Last Name:Krahl

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by davek » Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:19 am

I don't believe its a memory error. It looks like there is an array that internally stores information about the shutdowns that is not allocated properly or this array is not being accessed correctly.

Can you post a model. I can take a look at it.

Dave Krahl
Kromite LLC

wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill

Re: Block error in Shutdown block

Post by wgaskill » Mon Sep 05, 2016 2:09 pm

The problem was several Shutdown blocks having their "log" tables linked to the same database table.

Post Reply