Executive block error

Discussions involving programming in ExtendSim.
Post Reply
wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill
Executive block error

Post by wgaskill » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:36 am

I have an error generated by the Executive block but I have no idea to figure out what is causing it.
A screen shot of the error is attached.
Attachments
ExecError.docx
(33.73KiB)Downloaded 295 times

ceciledamiron
Posts:60
Joined:Wed Jul 02, 2008 12:10 pm
First Name:Cecile
Last Name:Damiron

Re: Executive block error

Post by ceciledamiron » Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:03 am

Hello,

It is a known problem,
You need to update to 9.2 and the executive block has a fix providing this problem to happen.

If you want to stay in 9 or 9.1 let me know I can change the code of the 9.1 executive block and send you a new executive block compatible with 9.1

Cecile

wgaskill
Posts:20
Joined:Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:54 pm
First Name:William
Last Name:Gaskill

Re: Executive block error

Post by wgaskill » Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:17 am

I had 2 sets of libraries, evidently. When I made sure I had the most recent version, it started working.

Post Reply