No DBFieldGetInitialze function?

Discussions involving programming in ExtendSim.
Post Reply
bobwhitaker
Posts:3
Joined:Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:42 am
First Name:Bob
Last Name:Whitaker
No DBFieldGetInitialze function?

Post by bobwhitaker » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:42 am

I see the database function DBFieldSetInitialize(...)

But I do not see a get version, e.g., DBFieldGetInitialze(...).

How do I set a field’s initialization settings via code?

I suppose I could export the field-in-question’s table and parse the output, but that seems like a lot of trouble.

Am I missing something obvious?

Thanks.

Bob

PS – working in ES9, but I do not see a get function in ES10 either.

bobdiamond
Posts:4
Joined:Thu Apr 27, 2000 12:00 am
First Name:Bob
Last Name:Diamond

Re: No DBFieldGetInitialze function?

Post by bobdiamond » Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:02 pm

Hi Bob,
You are correct in that there is no DBFieldGetInitialize() function, but could you give me the big picture as to why you need that function?
Is it that you need to get the starting setting so you can increment it? If that's true, can you set the starting value in code and remember it using a dynamic array, and then use the value in the array to increment it?
Thanks,
Bob

davek
Posts:75
Joined:Thu Apr 27, 2000 12:00 am
First Name:Dave
Last Name:Krahl

Re: No DBFieldGetInitialze function?

Post by davek » Thu Feb 21, 2019 3:21 am

As far as I know you are correct, you can set the initial value of a database field, but you can not get it. One thing that you could do is create a new record and then get get the value of record in that field. That would give you its initial value.

Dave Krahl
Kromite LLC
www.kromite.com
Last edited by davek on Fri Feb 22, 2019 6:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

bobwhitaker
Posts:3
Joined:Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:42 am
First Name:Bob
Last Name:Whitaker

Re: No DBFieldGetInitialze function?

Post by bobwhitaker » Thu Feb 21, 2019 4:27 am

Thanks for the replies, guys.

Dave - good idea, but I still would not know the "first run" or "every run" setting.

Bob - I was putting the finishing touches on a custom block to sync 2 databases. It is always nice to be able to "play" with data values for development while the 'official' data is being updated outside the model. I used to parse output from the old Excel SDI add-in; we haven't warmed up to the current add-in.

Post Reply